Maryetta's Adair County Fair Winners!
Maryetta's Adair County Fair Winners!
Shaylee Hagar
Friday, September 07, 2018

Congratulations to all of our Maryetta Raiders that placed in the Adair County Fair! We appreciate all of your hard work and dedication! 

(MORE WINNERS WILL BE ANNOUNCED AS WE GET THEM) 

PREMIUM SALE

Madalyn Longshore - Grand Champion Steer

Laran Thurman - Grand Champion Market Swine

Lacie Pilcher - Grand Champion Large Fowl

Addison Pilcher - Grand Champion Bantam

Haven Ketcher - Grand Breeding Sheep

Avery Knight - Grand Market Goat

Tanner Elms - Reserve Grand Market Swine

Caislyn Crozier - 2nd Place Class 3 Hamp

Conner Kester - 3rd Place Medium Weight Steer

JW Thurman - 1st Place Class 3 Cross


INDIVIDUAL LIVESTOCK AWARDS 

Laran Thurman - Breed Champion Berkshire Gilt, Breed Champion Commercial Breeding Gilt, Grand Champion Breeding Gilt, Breed Champion Hamp Market Hog, Grand Champion Market Hog, Champion Junior Showman, 3rd Place Tractor Driving, and Junior Herdsman Award 


Tanner Elms - Reserve Grand Champion Market Hog, Breed Champion Crossbreed Market Hog, 1st Place Class 6 Crossbreed Market Hog, 1st Place Class 5 Hamp Market Hog, and 1st Place Class 3 Berkshire Market Hog


Haven Ketcher - Grand Champion Breeding Ewe, Breed Champion Suffolk Breeding Ewe, 3rd Place Class 4 Cross Market Lamb, 3rd Place Class 2 Hamp Market Lamb, Breed Champion AOB Market Lamb, 1st Place Class 5 Cross Market Hog, 3rd Place Class 5 Cross Market Hog, and 2nd Place Jr Livestock Skills Judging 

Kaveri Hill - 1st Place Class 1 Hamp 


SR 4-H LIVESTOCK JUDGING

Chandler Trentham - 1st Place Overall Individual Judging 

1st Place Judging Team - Chandler Trentham, Dallas Taylor, Haydent Thomas, Chevelle Deason, Conner Kester, Clayton Wolf,                                                                Madilyn Morgan, and Dustin Swafford 


JR 4-H LIVESTOCK JUDGING 

3rd Place Judging Team - Caislyn Crozier, Tanner Elms, Laran Thurman, Avery Knight, and Haven Ketcher


LIVESTOCK SKILLS JUDGING

2nd Place - Haven Ketcher


SR CONSUMER JUDGING 

2nd Place - Asher Bunch 

3rd Place - Laquisha Wolf 


JR DIVISION TRACTOR DRIVING CONTEST

2nd Place - Dallas Taylor

3rd Place - Laran Thurman